Nettle

Family

USE IN KLORANE PRODUCTS

Nettle is used in KLORANE hair products for its seboregulating properties.

PLANT EXTRACT CHARACTERISTICS

Nettle extract is obtained from its roots via a hydro-alcoholic solution. It contains polycyclic compounds that have an effect on the enzyme influencing sebogenesis.

BOTANICAL FACT SHEET

Nettle is a nitrophilous plant that thrives near dwellings, among ruins and in ditches. Its stem and leaf are covered with fine, unicellular, urticant hairs visible to the naked eye. Its generally unisexual flowers are arranged in long, ramified clusters stemming from the axil of the leaves. Beneath the ground is a creeping, underground stem and yellowish roots that remain near the soil surface.

TRADITIONAL USES

Over the centuries, nettle has been used for many different purposes: as an aphrodisiac, expectorant, diuretic, antidiarrhetic, haemostat, antidiabetic, emmenagogue, depurant, and a restorative. It can also be used to treat the skin and its affections, in particular acne and eczema. Nettle root is also an excellent tonic for the scalp, and is used to fight hair loss and dandruff.

KLORANE Hair

OILY PRONE HAIR sebum regulating

Nettle

KLORANE shampoo with nettle extract.
Is your hair greasy and limp? Do you have to wash your hair often to keep it clean and bouncy?
KLORANE shampoo with nettle extract will regulate the excess sebum on your scalp, allow you to wash your hair less frequently, and keep hair clean longer.
The seboregulating polycyclic compounds found in the nettle extract regulate sebaceous gland activity.

MY FAVOURITES

0  product(s)

Preparing my visit to the pharmacy

You have not yet selected any products